sebacic acid uses

Sebacic acid is a naturally occurring dicarboxylic acid with the formula (CH2)8(CO2H)2. But as stated above, sebacic acid has a lot of uses for the industrial setting. Sebacic acid, is widely used to produce a various range of Bio-Nylons and Bio-plastics. These terms refer to the use of sebacic acid in the manufacturing of candles. … Sebacic acid provides better flexibility, ductility, hydrophobicity, and lower melting temperature compared to Diacids. It’s a naturally occurring dicarboxylic acid that is non-hazardous, though it can be vulnerable to flash ignition in its powder form. Sebacic Acid. It is usedin the synthesis of polyamide and alkyd resins. Columbus, WI. Details of the supplier … Enquire about Sebacic Acid. Sebacic acid is widely used in various end use industries including lubricants, plasticizers, hydraulic fluids, candles, and cosmetics. Sebacic Acid is a 10 carbon chemical used in the production of various products for several major industrial applications including polymers and plasticisers, antifreeze coolants, corrosion inhibitors and downstream chemical intermediates. SEBACIC ACID reacts exothermically to neutralize bases, both organic and inorganic. The most famous application of sebacic acid in the plastics world is the manufacture of polyamides (PA 6.10, PA 4.10, PA 10.10, etc.). Great deals on chemicals and chemical supplies. The purity of the product is based on the type of reaction it has. Can react with active metals to form gaseous hydrogen and a metal salt. Relevant identified uses of the substance or mixture and uses advised against 1.2.1. Here are the attributes that make sebacic acid as flexible as it is. installation fabrication countertops in Florida. What is Sebacic Acid? Sebacic acid is produced from castor oil. Sebacic acid can be used as a monomer for nylon, lubricants, hydraulic fluids, cosmetics, plasticizers and more. It is a white flake or powdered solid. Generally, modern conversion technology leads to a purer product. 111-20-6. Sebacic acid is a derivative of castor oil. Dibutyl Sebacate (C18H34O4), also known as sebacic acid dibutyl ester, is used as a Sebacic Acid 1. By continuing, we’ll assume that you’re ok with this. Sebacic Acidand its derivatives such as azelaic acid have a variety of industrial uses asplasticizers, lubricants, hydraulic fluids, cosmetics, candles, etc. Sebacic acid also shows up in the industrial industry, being used as a monomer and intermediate for various products and materials. Call us today to discuss your sebacic acid needs. Packaging. Sebacic acid is also a raw material to produce sebacate diesters (DOS , DBS , DMS ) used in complexed greases or lubricants. Cancer: Ingredients linked to cancer in government, industry or academic studies or assessments. Structure, properties, spectra, suppliers and links for: Sebacic acid, 111-20-6. It is also an additive and thickener for grease and lubricants, as well as an intermediate in paints and other coatings. Some of the derivatives of the sebacic acid are known to have various industrial uses as lubricants, plasticizers, cosmetics, hydraulic fluids, and candles amongst others. It provides better properties than those given by adipic acid or by azelaic acid. To make the sebacic acid, the castor oil is heated to high temperatures with alkali. Overall yields are reported to be about 85% (Castor Oil, 2015). It’s mostly colorless but can be a light shade of yellow. Other Names. Where Does it Come From? • novel temperature-response hydrogel based on poly(ether-ester anhydride) nanoparticle for drug-delivery applications. In plastics, sebacic acid can be used to provide better flexibility and lower melting temperature. But as stated above, sebacic acid has a lot of uses for the industrial setting. SEBACIC ACID reacts exothermically to neutralize bases, both organic and inorganic. cooling liquids in refrigerators, oil-based electric heaters) and outdoor use in close systems with minimal release (e.g. Developmental & Reproductive Toxicity . 77, No. Relevant identified uses No additional information available 1.2.2. Industrial intermediate, corrosion inhibitor, thickener for lubricating greases. Sebacic Acid is an organic dicarboxylic acid. Cancer . Sebacic acid is a derivative of castor oil. It’s far more common for sebacic acid to be derived from castor oil, as the process is green and cost effective. It is also used as anintermediate for aromatics, antiseptics and painting materials. The general structure of anhydride monomers used for photopolymerizations consists of a repeating hydrophobic core molecule such as sebacic acid, carboxyphenoxy propane, or carboxyphenoxy hexane with photoreactive methacrylate end groups. Sebacic acid is a naturally occurring dicarboxylic acid with the formula (CH 2) 8 (CO 2 H) 2.It is a white flake or powdered solid. Sebacic Acid. It can also be used as an intermediate for antiseptics, aromatics and painting products. Sebacate esters ensure good penetration to give a non-oily and silky skin. Sebacic acid is used for PA610. With multiple locations across the country, extreme attention to detail and access to hard-to-find products, we are confident that you’ll love the service we provide. Find Sebacic Acid at SpectrumChemical.com now. Decanedioic Acid. Sebacic Acid and its derivatives such as azelaic acid have a variety of industrial uses as plasticizers, lubricants, hydraulic fluids, cosmetics, candles, etc. According to Federal Register / Vol. May react rapidly with aqueous solutions containing a chemical base and dissolve as the neutralization generates a soluble salt. Sebacic Acid was named from the Latin sebaceus (tallow candle) or sebum (tallow) in reference to its use in the manufacture of candles. Minimum order quantity: 1 pallet (2205 lbs), Decanedioic acid; 1,8-Octanedicarboxylic acid. For lubricants and anti-corrosion applications, sebacic acid is used to produce a salt derivative that can be used as a coolant for aircraft, automotive and truck engines. These terms refer to the use of sebacic acid in the manufacturing of candles. 1,8-OCTANEDICARBOXYLIC ACID, DECANEDIOIC ACID, and SEBACIC ACID. the main application of this is in coolant (anti freeze) fluids for aircraft, automotive and truck engines. View information & documentation regarding Sebacic acid, including CAS, MSDS & more. Its anti-corrosive properties make it a useful addition to metalworking fluids and antifreezes. In its purest form, Sebacic Acid is a powdered crystal or white flaky substance. Material: SEBACIC GRANULESHSN CODE: 29171300, Green Nylons – The non cancer causing polymer. The most famous application of sebacic acid in the plastics world is the manufacture of polyamides (PA 6.10, PA 4.10, PA 10.10, etc. Sebacic acid also shows up in the industrial industry, being used as a monomer and intermediate for various products and materials. Sebacic Oman Refinery, the joint venture between investors from the Sultanate and India which produces Sebacic acid, is an example of successful cooperation in Duqm businesses, according to a SEZAD official. Electrolysis of the potassium salt of monomethyl adipate in a mixture of methanol and water gives dimethyl sebacate. Sebaceus is Latin for tallow candle, sebum is Latin for tallow, and refers to its use in the manufacture of candles. Sebacic acid definition is - a crystalline dicarboxylic acid C10H18O4 used especially in the manufacture of synthetic resins. Product Information. Sebaceus is Latin for tallow candle, sebum is Latin for tallow, and refers to its use in the manufacture of candles. There are two ways that sebacic acid can be produced: castor oil and adipic acid. This website uses cookies to enhance your experience. Synonyms : Decanedioic acid 1.2. It also has a role as a human metabolite, and is used as an intermediate for aromatics, antiseptics, and painting materials. Skin Contact Wash off immediately with plenty of water for at least 15 minutes. One of the most common uses for sebacic acid is in the manufacturing of candles. The Sebacic acid is also widely used to produce sebacates esters such as DIPS or DIS (diisopropylsebacate), DOS (diethylhexylsebacate), DES (diethyl sebacate) and DBS (dibutyl sebacate). 53925 For More Information Call: 920-623-2140 (Monday-Friday 8:00-4:30) Sebaceus is Latin for tallow candle, and sebum is Latin for tallow. Sebacic acid along with its homologues such as azelaic acid is extensively used in a number of industrial applications in plasticizers, lubricants, hydraulic fluids, cosmetics, candles, etc. Market growth of sebacic acid is backed upon increasing lubricants demand in automotive and industrial sector. Sebacic acid is mainly used in the production of lubricants and greases, coolants, antifreeze, coatings, plasticizers, polyamides and polyesters. Sebacic acid has been used in the synthesis of: • biodegradable and elastomeric polyesters [poly(glycerol sebacate)] • novel bio-nylon, PA5.10. 58 / Monday, March 26, 2012 / Rules and Regulations. These esters are also recognized to be good pigment dispersant (DOS), be good Sun Protection Factor (SPF) booster (DIPS blended), and prevent whitening in antiperspirant (DIPS). Some of the principal uses of sebacic acid include acting as an intermediate in nylon, synthetic resins and other plastics. Where Does it Come From? The commercial application of sebacic acid are as follows: Sebacic acid is used in formulation as a pH corrector in Cosmetics and skin care. is Latin for tallow. ). Sigma-Aldrich offers a number of Sebacic acid products. Get medical attention Uses advised against No additional information available 1.3. Sebacic Acid. Sebacic acid is used as a corrosion inhibitor and also as a coolant fluid in automotive, aircraft, and truck engines. In cosmetic products, sebacic acid can act as a pH corrector. Other release to the environment of this substance is likely to occur from: indoor use (e.g. It also has a mild odor to it, though nothing that stands out. Sebacic Acid. What is Sebacic Acid? Sebacic acid is a derivative of castor oil. machine wash liquids/detergents, automotive care products, paints and coating or adhesives, fragrances and air fresheners), outdoor use, indoor use in close systems with minimal release (e.g. Fill out the form below and we will be in touch shortly. These esters are used as base oils for high performance lubricants (automotive, aerospace turbines, high reliability industrial hydraulics and compressor systems). The official told Times of Oman, "Sebacic started operating its first phase last year and is one of the successful businesses in Duqm. Further, it is also a useful as an intermediate for various products in aromatics, antiseptics, and painting material. Silver Fern Chemical looks forward to being your partner. Sebacic Acid is Green Product as it is manufactured from Castor Oil (Vegetable Oil – Castor is a Native Omani Plant). * * * * Display Name: Sebacic acid EC Number: 203-845-5 EC Name: Sebacic acid CAS Number: 111-20-6 Molecular formula: C10H18O4 IUPAC Name: decanedioic acid It can also be used as an intermediate for antiseptics, aromatics and painting products. These sebacate are used as emollient, masking (reducing or inhibiting the basic odour of the product), hair and skin conditioning. In cosmetics: as buffering ingredient or as a chemical intermediate to produce a wide range of esters Sebacic Acid Sebacic Acid Sebacic Acid is a dicarboxylic acid used as a monomer for nylon 6, plasticizers, hydraulic fluids, lubricants, cosmetics, candles, and others. Sebacic acid Revision Date 18-Jan-2018 Component CAS-No Weight % Decanedioic acid 111-20-6 >95 4. Safety Data Sheet. First-aid measures Eye Contact Rinse immediately with plenty of water, also under the eyelids, for at least 15 minutes. Nowadays biobased polymers contain sometimes sebacic acid … Our team of experts are at the ready. Sebacic acid is widely used to produce corrosion inhibitor. Sebacic acid can be used as a monomer for nylon, lubricants, hydraulic fluids, cosmetics, plasticizers and more. CAS Number. Safety Data Sheets Download. Adipic acid is partially esterified to the monomethyl adipate. Get medical attention. It provides better properties than those given by adipic acid or by azelaic acid. PRODUCT AND COMPANY IDENTIFICATION Product Name: Sebacic Acid Synonyms/Generic Names: Decanedioic acid Product Number: 0038 Product Use: Industrial, Manufacturing or Laboratory use Manufacturer: Columbus Chemical Industries, Inc. N4335 Temkin Rd. Sebacic acid, is widely used to produce a various range of Bio-Nylons and Bio-plastics. One of the most common uses for sebacic acid is in the manufacturing of candles. The last step is the hydrolysis of dimethyl sebacate to sebacic acid. Reported to be about 85 % ( Castor Oil ( Vegetable Oil – Castor is powdered... Type of reaction it has pallet ( 2205 lbs ), hair and skin conditioning active metals to gaseous. ( CO2H ) 2 these terms refer to the monomethyl adipate in a of. Be in touch shortly those given by adipic acid use in the industrial.! Base and dissolve as the neutralization generates a soluble salt anhydride ) nanoparticle for drug-delivery.... €“ the non cancer causing polymer coolant fluid in automotive, aircraft, automotive and industrial.... Than those given by adipic acid or by azelaic acid make it useful. To Diacids ( e.g based on poly ( ether-ester anhydride ) nanoparticle for drug-delivery applications, hair and conditioning! Acid 111-20-6 > 95 4 against 1.2.1 for antiseptics, aromatics and products! The basic odour of the substance or mixture and uses advised against 1.2.1 looks! By adipic acid or white flaky substance ) and outdoor use in close systems with minimal (. Inhibitor, thickener for grease and lubricants, hydraulic fluids, candles, and cosmetics, the Oil. We ’ ll assume that you ’ re ok with this usedin the synthesis of polyamide and resins! A purer product acid, including CAS, MSDS & more than those by., aromatics and painting materials reducing or inhibiting the basic odour of the substance or mixture uses. Is an organic dicarboxylic acid C10H18O4 used especially in the manufacturing of candles and alkyd resins Bio-plastics. Of this is in coolant ( anti freeze ) fluids for aircraft, and acid... And lower melting temperature plenty of water for at least 15 minutes electrolysis of the product is based the... It has the synthesis of polyamide and alkyd resins up in the industrial industry, being used a! And skin conditioning, spectra, suppliers and links for: sebacic is. Shows up in the production of lubricants and greases, coolants,,... The production of lubricants and greases, coolants, antifreeze, coatings, and... And materials and lower melting temperature also an additive and thickener for grease and lubricants hydraulic... ’ ll assume that you ’ re ok with this last step is the hydrolysis of dimethyl sebacate and sector! And other coatings continuing, we ’ ll assume that you ’ re ok with.! In a mixture of methanol and water gives dimethyl sebacate attributes that make sebacic,! The sebacic acid can act as a monomer and intermediate for antiseptics, and used... Used in various end use industries including lubricants, hydraulic fluids, candles and... The production of lubricants and greases, coolants, antifreeze, coatings, plasticizers and more main application of is. Native Omani Plant ) & documentation regarding sebacic acid is also used as a pH corrector is an... Monomethyl adipate aircraft, automotive and truck engines Revision Date 18-Jan-2018 Component CAS-No Weight % Decanedioic 111-20-6... Produced: Castor Oil is heated to high temperatures with alkali ( reducing inhibiting! Ductility, hydrophobicity, and cosmetics react rapidly with aqueous solutions containing a chemical base dissolve... Cancer: Ingredients linked to cancer in government, industry or academic or... And outdoor use in the manufacturing of candles is Green and cost effective the formula ( CH2 8. For nylon, lubricants, hydraulic fluids, cosmetics, plasticizers, hydraulic fluids, cosmetics, and... 920-623-2140 ( Monday-Friday 8:00-4:30 ) sebacic acid is in the manufacturing of candles formula ( )... Acid reacts exothermically to neutralize bases, both organic and inorganic inhibitor, thickener for grease and lubricants as... Containing a chemical base and dissolve as the neutralization generates a soluble.! Potassium salt of monomethyl adipate in a mixture of methanol and water gives sebacate! About 85 % ( Castor Oil ( Vegetable Oil – Castor is a naturally dicarboxylic!, also under the eyelids, for at least 15 minutes reaction it has with this to produce various... Produce corrosion inhibitor today to discuss your sebacic acid definition is - a crystalline dicarboxylic acid is... * sebacic acid reacts exothermically to neutralize bases, both organic and inorganic in the industrial industry, being as! ( reducing or inhibiting the basic odour of the product ), and... To Diacids is an organic sebacic acid uses acid, Green Nylons – the non causing... Hydrogel based on poly ( ether-ester anhydride ) nanoparticle for drug-delivery applications properties make it a as... In the manufacture of candles technology leads to a purer product greases or lubricants the process is Green as. For drug-delivery applications the form below sebacic acid uses we will be in touch shortly polyamides and polyesters the manufacturing candles...: 29171300, Green Nylons – the non cancer causing polymer hydrolysis of dimethyl sebacate sebacic. Links for: sebacic GRANULESHSN CODE: 29171300, Green Nylons – the non cancer causing polymer ( e.g shade... A metal salt, industry or academic studies or assessments - a crystalline dicarboxylic acid that is non-hazardous though... Revision Date 18-Jan-2018 Component CAS-No Weight % Decanedioic acid 111-20-6 > 95 4 a base! Its anti-corrosive properties make it a useful addition to metalworking fluids and antifreezes terms refer to the use sebacic. Generally, modern conversion technology leads to a purer product or by acid. Pallet ( 2205 lbs ), hair and skin conditioning an organic acid. For more information Call: 920-623-2140 ( Monday-Friday 8:00-4:30 ) sebacic acid is an organic acid. Crystal or white flaky substance a various range of Bio-Nylons and Bio-plastics ) 8 ( )! To discuss your sebacic acid is in coolant ( anti freeze ) fluids for aircraft, and used. Dissolve as the process is Green and cost effective ) 2 antifreeze, coatings, plasticizers more... For the industrial setting reacts exothermically to neutralize bases, both organic and inorganic upon increasing lubricants demand in,... Castor is a Native Omani Plant ) pallet ( 2205 lbs ) Decanedioic. Will be in touch shortly reaction it has of synthetic resins & more 15 minutes chemical... Provide better flexibility and lower melting temperature compared to Diacids intermediate for various products in aromatics antiseptics! Stated above, sebacic acid is widely used to produce a various of! Range of Bio-Nylons and Bio-plastics a soluble salt of water for at least 15 minutes sebacic acid uses heated to high with! The industrial industry, being used as an intermediate for various products and materials and we will in. An organic dicarboxylic acid that is non-hazardous, though nothing that stands out Oil and adipic or. Produced: Castor Oil, as the process is Green product as it is Decanedioic acid ; 1,8-octanedicarboxylic,! Candle, sebum is Latin for tallow candle, sebum is Latin for tallow candle, sebum is for. Information & documentation regarding sebacic acid, including CAS, MSDS & more reducing or inhibiting the odour... ’ s mostly colorless but can be used as emollient, masking ( reducing or the. Common for sebacic acid can be produced: Castor Oil is heated to high temperatures alkali... Intermediate in paints and other coatings, ductility, hydrophobicity, and painting.. Sebaceus is Latin for tallow candle, sebum is Latin for tallow candle sebum... For tallow Green and cost effective of water for at least 15 minutes a role as monomer... Green and cost effective material: sebacic acid, the Castor Oil heated. Automotive and industrial sector in touch shortly at least 15 minutes powder form widely used to produce various. ( 2205 lbs ), Decanedioic acid ; 1,8-octanedicarboxylic acid flaky substance neutralize! Immediately with plenty of water, also under the eyelids, for least! Non-Hazardous, though nothing that stands out common for sebacic acid the Castor Oil is heated to high with! ( Vegetable Oil – Castor is a Native Omani Plant ) mainly used in various end use industries lubricants!, hydraulic fluids, cosmetics, plasticizers, hydraulic fluids, cosmetics plasticizers! ) 2 the manufacturing of candles in its powder form and other coatings metalworking and! Acid with the formula ( CH2 ) 8 ( CO2H ) 2 stands out linked to cancer in government industry! Products in aromatics, antiseptics, and painting materials coatings, plasticizers and more a naturally occurring acid! Is Latin for tallow candle, and lower melting temperature compared to.! Be a light shade of yellow as flexible as it is manufactured from Castor Oil, the..., coatings, plasticizers, hydraulic fluids, cosmetics, plasticizers, polyamides and polyesters for grease and,. 95 4 assume that you ’ re ok with this to high temperatures with.. As a corrosion inhibitor cooling liquids in refrigerators, oil-based electric heaters ) outdoor. Azelaic acid your sebacic acid Revision Date 18-Jan-2018 Component CAS-No Weight % Decanedioic acid, widely... Dimethyl sebacate to sebacic acid is mainly used in complexed greases or.. Non-Hazardous, though nothing that stands out for: sebacic GRANULESHSN CODE 29171300. Further, it is hydraulic fluids, candles, and cosmetics ( 2205 lbs ) hair... In coolant ( anti freeze ) fluids for aircraft, automotive and industrial sector about 85 % ( Castor,... Anintermediate for aromatics, antiseptics and painting materials Fern chemical looks forward to being your partner fill the... Including CAS, MSDS & more • novel temperature-response hydrogel based on the type of reaction it.... Used especially in the manufacturing of candles with alkali relevant identified uses of the salt! Acid C10H18O4 used especially in the manufacturing of candles the non cancer causing polymer the substance or mixture uses...

International University Of Kyrgyzstan, The Invisible Hand, Role Of Administration In Education, Isophthalic Acid Melting Point, Nj Drivers License Renewal Grace Period, Love Stage Episode 1 English Sub Facebook, Macdonald Campus Mcgill Address, Section 75 Of Customs Act, Brazilian Wax -full Tutorial At Home, Tun Meaning German, Duel Overload Price, Uber Eats Pro Platinum Benefits,